fbpx
moving a golf ball marker

How should you move a ball marker that’s interfering with play?

Ever been flummoxed by this common request? The Rules of Golf tell you exactly what you need to know to deal with it

 

Your ball is in the way and you’ve been asked to shift it – for golfers it’s something as natural as drinking water. But when your ball or ball marker is helping or interfering with play, there are rules you must observe when moving a golf ball marker out of the way if you’re to avoid picking up a silly penalty.

Rule 15.3 says if a ball on the putting green is helping play, or interfering anywhere on the course, we can be required by another player to mark the spot and lift the ball before replacing it on its original spot. If it’s a ball marker that’s getting in the way, a similar requirement can apply.

But when it came to how you did that, there was a slight air of mystery about the process in the Rules of Golf. Rule 15.3c said that a ball marker had to be moved out of the way to a new spot “measured from its original spot, such as by using one or more clubhead lengths”.

When putting it back, you just reversed the steps. Simple, right? And yet, in the Rules of Golf 2023 update, there is a new clarification that aims to give golfers further guidance on how they can carry out the manoeuvre successfully.

It’s basically a step-by-step guide to keeping out of trouble and so, even if you’re inordinately happy with the way you move a ball or ball marker, it’s still worth a read.

Remember, the penalty for getting this wrong is loss of hole in match play and two shots in stroke play.

moving a golf ball marker

Moving a golf ball marker: What do the Rules say?

So what do you have to do? The clarification suggests that whenever you’re shifting a ball or ball marker, you should place it to the side by measuring with a club, “such as by using the clubhead or the full length of a club”.

That can be done either by measuring “directly from the ball” or by marking the spot first and then measuring from there.

Just in case you were in any way confused by that, the clarification hands out a couple of examples – one of which includes laying a club or clubhead down “immediately to the side of the ball and move the ball to the other end of the club or clubhead, or place a ball marker at that point”.

A lot of you will also do the next step and, if you’re one of these, give yourselves a pat on the shoulder for getting it right.

The clarification says that in moving a ball or ball marker, “the player should align the club with a fixed object (such as a blemish on the green or a sprinkler head)”. That ensures that when you are putting the ball or ball marker back, that you can successfully replace the ball on the spot from where it was lifted.

Got a question for our expert?

Despite the changes to the Rules of Golf in 2019 and 2023, there are still some that leave us scratching our heads. I’ll try to help by featuring the best of your queries in this column.

What do you think about these moving a golf ball marker rules? Let me know by leaving a comment on X.

Steve Carroll

Steve Carroll

A journalist for 25 years, Steve has been immersed in club golf for almost as long. A former club captain, he has passed the Level 3 Rules of Golf exam with distinction having attended the R&A's prestigious Tournament Administrators and Referees Seminar.

Steve has officiated at a host of high-profile tournaments, including Open Regional Qualifying, PGA Fourball Championship, English Men's Senior Amateur, and the North of England Amateur Championship. In 2023, he made his international debut as part of the team that refereed England vs Switzerland U16 girls.

A part of NCG's Top 100s panel, Steve has a particular love of links golf and is frantically trying to restore his single-figure handicap. He currently floats at around 11.

Steve plays at Close House, in Newcastle, and York GC, where he is a member of the club's matches and competitions committee and referees the annual 36-hole scratch York Rose Bowl.

Having studied history at Newcastle University, he became a journalist having passed his NTCJ exams at Darlington College of Technology.

What's in Steve's bag: TaylorMade Stealth 2 driver, 3-wood, and hybrids; TaylorMade Stealth 2 irons; TaylorMade Hi-Toe, Ping ChipR, Sik Putter.

Latest Posts

penalty area in golf

I think I’m in a penalty area but it’s not marked – can I get free relief?

By

Read full article about I think I’m in a penalty area but it’s not marked – can I get free relief?
ground under repair

Are tractor ruts considered ground under repair?

By

Read full article about Are tractor ruts considered ground under repair?
Preferred lies

Can I switch my ball when taking preferred lies relief?

By

Read full article about Can I switch my ball when taking preferred lies relief?
lost golf ball

Help! I’ve run out of balls – what now?

By

Read full article about Help! I’ve run out of balls – what now?
golf flagstick etiquette

In or out? What do you do with the flagstick when putting?

By

Read full article about In or out? What do you do with the flagstick when putting?
all square golf

I’m not bothered what the Rules say – It’ll always be ‘all square’ for me

By

Read full article about I’m not bothered what the Rules say – It’ll always be ‘all square’ for me
unplayable ball

Rules of Golf

What if two club lengths isn’t enough from an unplayable ball?

By

Read full article about What if two club lengths isn’t enough from an unplayable ball?
Texas Scramble

Can we stand behind a partner and watch them putt in a Texas Scramble?

By

Read full article about Can we stand behind a partner and watch them putt in a Texas Scramble?
18 hole golf hole location

Can a hole location be ‘illegal’?

By

Read full article about Can a hole location be ‘illegal’?